Education7,425.26,641.96,880.46,880.50.1238.6
Early Education & Care630.3506.8499.0498.4-0.7-8.5
Higher Education1,168.5954.71,011.61,004.3-7.349.6
K-12: Chapter 70 Aid4,217.53,990.84,136.14,154.618.5163.8
K-12: Non-Chapter 70 Aid659.1511.4534.5533.9-0.622.5
K-12: School Building749.8678.1699.2689.4-9.811.3
Environment & Recreation227.2162.3180.7164.3-16.42.0
Environment95.872.084.573.1-11.41.1
Fish & Game22.718.819.719.2-0.50.5
Parks & Recreation108.771.576.572.0-4.50.5
Health Care*13,801.614,466.715,234.515,160.2-74.3693.5
MassHealth (Medicaid) & Health Reform11,096.711,922.012,695.012,662.1-32.9740.0
Mental Health732.1651.0666.0663.9-2.012.9
Public Health635.0523.7528.3503.2-25.1-20.5
State Employee Health Insurance*1,337.81,370.01,345.21,331.0-14.2-39.0
Human Services3,746.13,408.13,498.03,485.0-13.076.9
Children, Youth & Families1,067.6890.1929.2906.3-22.816.2
Disability Services1,441.71,382.51,423.51,434.811.352.3
Elder Services254.8218.8218.7220.92.22.2
Transitional Assistance829.2774.5785.1783.2-2.08.6
Other Human Services152.8142.2141.6139.8-1.8-2.4
Infrastructure, Housing & Economic Development1,561.61,682.91,645.91,633.6-12.4-49.3
Commercial Regulatory Entities55.049.449.249.30.1-0.1
Economic Development184.7127.794.985.7-9.2-42.0
Housing295.4371.1374.9371.6-3.30.5
Transportation1,026.51,134.71,127.01,127.00.0-7.7
Law & Public Safety2,723.62,318.72,387.72,339.5-48.220.8
Courts & Legal Assistance699.7597.6627.5618.0-9.520.4
Law Enforcement445.3326.2345.1332.8-12.36.6
Prisons, Probation & Parole1,365.11,204.71,226.91,201.1-25.8-3.6
Prosecutors156.0138.1138.5139.81.31.7
Other Law & Public Safety57.552.049.747.7-2.0-4.3
Local Aid1,438.3936.5867.3931.464.2-5.0
General Local Aid1,404.3899.0834.0899.065.00.0
Other Local Aid34.137.533.332.4-0.9-5.1
Other4,497.14,336.04,535.34,539.74.4203.7
Constitutional Officers95.569.775.475.0-0.55.3
Debt Service2,216.62,255.52,428.72,419.6-9.1164.2
Executive & Legislative73.967.966.466.50.1-1.4
Libraries36.421.521.621.70.10.2
Pensions1,564.71,478.01,552.01,552.00.074.0
Other510.1443.5391.1404.913.8-38.6
Total Appropriations and Transfers35,420.833,953.135,229.935,134.3-95.61,181.2

Note: The FY 2012 Current total includes funding in the GAA plus any supplemental budgets passed during the year. The FY 2013 budget includes adjustments to allow for year-to-year comparisons. All numbers use the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) to adjust for inflation.

* In order to make an accurate comparison across fiscal years, this total includes an adjustment to account for the increased use of the Group Insurance Commission by municipalities for their employees' health benefits.